What a Country Club Membership Actually Costs
Real published prices from clubs in Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, Iowa and Florida, what the dues leave out, and where the money to pay for it comes from.
Direct Answer: There is no one single price. For the clubs that publish their rates, which we verified in August 2026, the all in cost ran from $642 a year for a senior pass at a county course in Iowa to $24,243 a year at a private club in Fort Myers, on top of a $115,000 initiation fee. Industry surveys estimate average dues at $10,700 and average initiation at $58,000. An interesting aspect to be aware of is the median initiation is $34,000 and 42% of clubs charge under $25,000. For retirees, probably what matters more is this is a bill that arrives every year you are a member, and it has been rising about 6% a year. A country club membership isn’t like a trip you take one year, it is something to go into your budget each month or year. In our Lifestyle-First retirement plans we build the right amount of guaranteed retirement income, we call it Protected Lifetime Income. It includes your Social Security, a pension if you have one and the rest in guaranteed lifetime income. That means allocating the right amount of your savings to your Protected Lifetime Income Stack, never all of it, so you have the confidence to take on a bill of this magnitude and not have to worry about it. All because you have the right amount of protected lifetime income arriving every month for as long as you live.
What would it cost you to join the club you drive past every week?
Try to find out and you hit a wall. Half the clubs won’t put a number on their website. The ones that do publish a number that isn’t the real number. And every article you find quotes the same national average, around $60,000 to join. Does a national average help you on uncovering the costs where you live? Most retirement plans never ask the question either. They tell you how much money you need without ever asking what you want to spend it on.
We opened several membership pages at clubs across the five states Kurt is licensed in and wrote down what each one actually charges. Every figure below came off the club’s own website in August 2026, and every row links back to the page it came from.
If you are retired, or close to it, one interesting thing we found, at many of these clubs, the age you retire is the age the price drops. Mostly not in Florida though. Eight of the ten Florida clubs we opened don’t offer a discount like this.
What does a country club cost in the Midwest?
Between nothing and about $5,000 a year at the clubs that publish, verified across Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska and Iowa in August 2026. The famous $58,000 initiation fee did not appear at a single one of them.
| Club | Membership | Headline price | All in, per year | What gets added |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briggs Woods, Webster City, IA (county owned) | Senior Single, 65+, Hamilton County | $642/yr | $642 | Nothing required. Cart storage $250 to $300 if you own one |
| Golf Wichita, KS (city owned, four courses) | Senior, 62+ | $88/mo | $1,056 | Nothing. Members never pay a green fee at any of the four courses |
| Hannibal Country Club, MO | Senior Single, 75+ | $1,800/yr | $2,880 | $720 food minimum, $360 capital improvement |
| Elks Country Club, Columbus, NE | 70 Plus | $3,000/yr | $4,625 | $600 food minimum, $600 trail fee, $300 MRRCI, $125 lodge dues |
| Salina Country Club, KS | Senior golfing family, 67+ | $375/mo | $5,100 | $600 a year food minimum. $1,500 initiation, waived on a 24 month commitment |
Two clubs in the region did not fit the table. Platteview Golf Club in Bellevue, Nebraska publishes a $3,000 initiation fee and a social membership at $900 a year with no initiation and no food minimum, but its tier pricing block is still headed 2024, so call before you count on a number. Oak Hills Country Club in Omaha publishes no dollar figure anywhere on its membership page. It asks you to call.6
This list is not meant to be a comprehensive list, it is meant to help you better understand what to be looking for in a club near you so you can ask for and get a true picture of what the actual cost will be.
Why is the average initiation fee $58,000 when these clubs charge almost nothing?
Because the average is pulled up by a small number of very expensive clubs, and the industry’s own report says so.
GGA Partners and the Club Management Association of America survey club managers every year. Their August 2024 report is the most recent edition carrying dollar figures. Here is what it found.
| What the survey measured | Average | Median | Rising at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initiation fee | $58,000 | $34,000 | 8.7% a year |
| Annual operating dues | $10,700 | $9,100 | 6.2% a year |
| Annual capital dues | $1,200 | $1,100 | 12.5% a year |
And here is the distribution the average hides.
| Initiation fee range | Share of clubs |
|---|---|
| Under $5,000 | 9% |
| $5,000 to $24,999 | 33% |
| $25,000 to $44,999 | 16% |
| $45,000 to $64,999 | 11% |
| $65,000 to $84,999 | 8% |
| $85,000 to $104,999 | 8% |
| $105,000 to $164,999 | 7% |
| Over $165,000 | 8% |
Forty-two percent of clubs charge under $25,000 to join. Eight percent charge over $165,000, and that eight percent is what drags the average to $58,000.
If the only number you ever saw was the average, you were reading a price that applies to one club in twelve.
What does the word “membership” actually buy?
Three completely different things, sometimes at the same golf course.
Coral Oaks Golf Course in Cape Coral, Florida is city owned and publishes all three side by side. One course. Same grass. Same tee boxes.
| Coral Oaks pass | What you get | Single | Two in a household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unlimited Golf Pass | Green fee and cart, every round | $4,850 | $9,100 |
| Limited Golf Pass | Green fee only. You pay for the cart every single time | $1,950 | $3,800 |
| 9-Month Play Pass | Cart fee only, nine months, excluding January through March, plus 20% off daily rates in those three months | $1,120 | not offered |
The gap between the top two is $2,900 a year, and the entire difference is one word: whether the cart is included.
That is worth knowing when you’re having a conversation with a membership director. Unlimited play, greens only, and a discount card are three products. All three get called a membership.
What do the dues leave out?
Food minimums, capital fees, cart fees, trail fees and assessments. At every club we checked, the headline number ran 20% to 60% below what a member actually pays.
| Club | What the headline leaves out | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Elks CC, Columbus NE | Trail fee, the charge to drive a cart you already own | $600 |
| Elks CC, Columbus NE | Annual cart fee if you rent one instead | $725 |
| Elks CC, Columbus NE | Food minimum, MRRCI, lodge dues | $1,025 |
| Hannibal CC, MO | Food minimum | $720 to $1,500 |
| Hannibal CC, MO | Capital improvement fee | $360 to $600 |
| Salina CC, KS | Food minimum on the senior tier | $600 |
| Briggs Woods, IA | Cart storage, then cart rental on top | $250 to $1,050 |
| Every club, industry wide | Capital dues, climbing 12.5% a year | $1,200 average |
If we consider all the costs on two of them, here’s what it looks like.
At Hannibal, a Senior Single is advertised at $1,800. Add the food minimum and the capital improvement fee and the member pays $2,880. That is 60% more than the number on the page.
At Elks in Columbus, a 70 Plus membership is advertised at $3,000. If you own your own cart and want to drive it on their course, they charge you $600 for the privilege. Add the food minimum, the MRRCI charge and the lodge dues and you are at $4,625. That is 54% more.
We’re not saying these clubs are hiding anything. Both publish every one of those lines on the same page as the dues. They just don’t add them up for you.
Capital dues deserve their own sentence. The industry average is $1,200 a year and it is rising 12.5% a year, double the rate of the dues themselves. It is the line item nobody budgets for and the fastest growing one on the sheet.
One thing to be aware of and ask about regarding capital dues, is sometimes they may have a “special assessment” to cover something bigger than the “capital dues” can cover. It would be wise to ask about how they handle special assessments and how often they’ve happened in the past. I’d also ask if they foresee any coming in the near future.
Do country clubs have senior rates?
Every Midwest club we opened has one. Most have exactly one age where the price drops, and the drop is bigger than most people would guess. Florida is the exception, and we get to that below.
| Club | The break starts at | What it saves |
|---|---|---|
| Golf Wichita, KS | 62 | $126 a month drops to $88. About 30% |
| Briggs Woods, IA | 65 | $814 drops to $642 |
| Platteview, NE | 65 | Separate Senior 65 Single and Senior 65 Family classes |
| Salina CC, KS | 67 | $495 a month drops to $375. That is $1,440 a year |
| Elks CC, NE | 70 | $3,100 drops to $3,000 |
| Hannibal CC, MO | 75 | $3,600 drops to $1,800. Half price |
| Sun ‘N Lake, FL | 80 | $4,449.98 drops to $3,337.49. Exactly 25% |
| Sun ‘N Lake, FL | 90 | The 90 Club, $630 a year |
Sun ‘N Lake in Sebring, Florida runs five separate age bands, the most we found anywhere. There is a tier called The 90 Club at $630 a year for unlimited golf on two courses, which is about 14% of the full price. They also list an 85+ tier on the inquiry form without a price next to it.
If you got quoted a price a few years ago and decided it was too much, the price you were quoted may not be the price you would pay now.
Is Florida different?
Three things exist in Florida that we did not find at a single Midwest club: sales tax on your dues, a membership attached to the deed of your house, and a seasonal market priced for people who only live there part of the year.
Here’s my financial side coming out. States with no state income tax have to find their tax revenue in other places, such as sales tax. This is a prime example of how that tax revenue is still created.
Florida charges sales tax on club dues
Verified at three clubs in August 2026. Caloosa Golf Club states its prices do not include the 7.5% Florida sales tax. On Top of the World says sales tax applies to all fees. Fiddlesticks itemizes 6.5% tax on every line, including the initiation fee.11
On a $3,327 snowbird membership that is another $250. On a $90,000 initiation fee it is $5,850. No Midwest club we checked charged tax on dues at all.
Anyone comparing a Missouri club to a Florida club is not comparing the same thing until the tax gets added.
The seasonal premium, and why buying eight months costs more than buying twelve
This one is opposite of what most people expect.
| Club | Buying the season | Buying the year | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun ‘N Lake, Sebring (one month) | $945/mo | $371/mo | 155% |
| Ocala Golf Club (monthly seasonal) | $500/mo | $268/mo | 87% |
| Sun ‘N Lake, Sebring (five months) | $672/mo | $371/mo | 81% |
| On Top of the World, Ocala (six months) | $612/mo | $408/mo | 50% |
| Caloosa, Sun City Center (eight month snowbird) | $416/mo | $332/mo | 25% |
Five clubs, five confirmations. At every club we checked, the shorter the season you buy, the more each month costs you.
Run the math at Ocala Golf Club. Four months of seasonal membership is $2,000. The entire year is $2,800. At five months you have already paid $2,500 and you are $300 away from twelve months of golf.
At Sun ‘N Lake, five months costs $3,360 and the full year costs $4,450. That is 75% of the price for 42% of the time.
Break even lands somewhere around five to six months at most of the clubs we checked. If you are down there longer than that, the annual membership is likely cheaper than the seasonal one, and you can simply not use it in July.
No club is going to volunteer that.
And nobody in Florida discounts winter golf. They surcharge it. Fiddlesticks charges $152.30 for a guest round November through April and $62.33 May through October. Coral Oaks sells a nine month pass that skips January, February and March, and charges less for it than the full year.
In Florida, the golf bill can come attached to the house
Heritage Palms in Fort Myers is the clearest published example we found. You do not join Heritage Palms. You buy a house there, and the membership comes with it whether you golf or not.
| Heritage Palms, published August 2026 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Resale capital assessment at closing (buyer) | $7,500 |
| Membership transfer fee at closing (buyer) | $500 |
| Estoppel fee at closing (seller) | $250 |
| Master association dues, per year | $8,025 |
| Basic cable, per year | $866 |
| Capital improvement special assessment, per year | $550 |
| Club’s stated annual total | $9,441 |
| Food and beverage minimum, stated as NOT included | $500 |
That gets you to $9,941 a year. Then the same page says there are two more bills without pricing either one.
There are 41 separate neighborhood associations inside the community, run by five different management companies, and the club says each one has its own fees that are not part of the master association dues.
There is also a Community Development District, set up under Florida Statute 190, which owns the roads, sidewalks, stormwater lakes and entrances. It can issue bonds to pay for them. The club’s own page states that the district and the homeowner association are two separate entities. Both of them bill you.
The answer to what Heritage Palms costs per year is $9,941, plus a neighborhood association fee, plus a district assessment, and the club prices the first figure and tells you the other two exist.
That those fees matter is not our opinion. Fiddlesticks, twenty minutes away, advertises “No costly Community District Development (CDD) fees” as a selling point on its own membership sheet.
“Equity” membership does not mean what it sounds like
Fiddlesticks Country Club in Fort Myers publishes a membership sheet. On the resident equity membership, which is mandatory for every property owner, it reads:
$115,000 Initiation Fee. $1 Equity Refundable Upon Future Sale.
One dollar.
The rest of that sheet, with dues stated as of October 1, 2023, lists operating dues of $1,291 a month, capital of $290, two more monthly line items for a lake and a wastewater treatment plant, a trail fee of $2,050 plus tax to drive a cart you own, and a $1,600 a year food and beverage minimum. Add it up and it is $24,243 a year.
Equity membership sounds like you are buying an asset. At this club, on this sheet, $114,999 of the $115,000 is gone. How much of it could you get back if you needed it? Isn’t that a question you should be asking about the rest of your retirement money, not just this club?
Their non-equity membership works differently and you need to understand it. A portion of the initiation fee can be applied toward an equity purchase later, but the portion declines every year: 100% in the first year, 90% at two years, 80% at three, 70% at four, 60% at five, and nothing at all after the fifth year.
Fiddlesticks has since posted a 2026 to 2027 membership packet, so confirm any current figure with the club. How they structure it is worth understanding.
Where you establish residency changes what golf costs
Eagle Ridge Golf Club near The Villages prices residents and visitors separately and publishes both. At the municipal level, The Saints Golf Course in Port St. Lucie sells its membership card at $75 for a county resident and $90 for a non-resident.16
Whether your Florida place is a second home or your primary residence changes what you pay to play. It also changes a great deal more than that, and state income tax is a bigger question than golf. Worth raising with whoever handles your taxes.
And Florida has a cheap end too
Hilaman Golf Course, run by the City of Tallahassee, sells a Premiere package at $1,250 a year with cart fees included, covering two city courses.17 The standard individual package is $720 a year, or $60 a month, and if you pay up front, you get the thirteenth month free.
We looked for a Florida municipal course with a senior rate and did not find one. Tallahassee has no senior tier. Port St. Lucie splits its pricing by county residency instead of age. That may mean Florida city courses are already cheap enough to skip the senior tier, or it may mean we haven’t found the right one. Ask.
How much do you have to play before a membership beats paying per round?
Eagle Ridge in Summerfield, Florida publishes the answer, which no other club in this research does.
| Eagle Ridge plan | Rounds to break even | Rounds per week |
|---|---|---|
| Single Full Golf, resident | 86 | 1.71 |
| Single Weekday Only, resident | 77 | 1.54 |
| Couples Full Golf, resident | 153 total, 76.5 each | 1.53 each |
Those counts are based on the club’s projected fee schedule and before 11am rounds.
Roughly one and three quarter rounds a week, every week, all year.
The question you should be asking yourself is not “what does the membership cost,” but “how often do I really play, and does the membership beat just paying the green fee?”
This could also make it more affordable to play other courses without feeling like you have invested so much into your club membership to play elsewhere.
Run the numbers yourself. Take the annual all in cost, including the food minimum and the capital fee and the cart. Divide it by what one round with a cart costs a non-member. That is how many rounds you need. Then be real with yourself about how many you played last year.
If the answer is that you come out behind, you may not want a membership. You may want a Limited pass, or a discount card, or nothing at all.
The golf you play at 66 is not the golf you play at 82
Retirement spending is not a flat line. For many people it runs high in the early years, eases through the middle, and changes shape again later when health care takes a larger share. Researchers call it the retirement spending smile, and there is more detail on it here.
A membership is on the front end of that. The years when you walk 18 and then go hit balls are the years the membership earns its money back.
And then the price starts working with you instead of against you. Turning 67 at Salina saves $1,440 a year. Turning 75 at Hannibal cuts the bill in half. Turning 80 at Sun ‘N Lake takes 25% off. There are some with a tier for people in their nineties.
The club could get cheaper as you get older. The question is whether the income holds up that long.
Where does the money for a membership in retirement come from?
A trip is one withdrawal from your portfolio. A membership is a bill that arrives every year for the rest of your life, and at the industry average it is rising 6.2% a year while your account balance does whatever the market decides it does. A withdrawal rate rule of thumb does not account for that. It sets a starting percentage and raises it for general inflation, and club dues have been climbing faster than that.
That is a different type of expense, and it needs a different kind of money underneath it.
Here is something you probably aren’t aware of. With guaranteed lifetime income, money allocated to income earlier buys you more income per dollar. A couple aged 58, retiring at 65, moving $100,000 into a golf and lifestyle budget, produces roughly $12,340 a year for life. Wait until 65 to allocate that same $100,000 and it produces $7,680 a year for life. That is $4,660 a year less, every year, forever, out of the same $100,000.
Now put both against the numbers on this page.
| What it would cover | True annual cost | $12,340 a year | $7,680 a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Briggs Woods senior pass, IA | $642 | Covers it 19 times over | Covers it 11 times over |
| Golf Wichita senior, four courses | $1,056 | 11 times over | 7 times over |
| Hilaman Premiere, Tallahassee | $1,250 | 9 times over | 6 times over |
| Hannibal Senior Single, all in | $2,880 | 4 times over | 2.6 times over |
| Elks 70 Plus, all in with trail fee | $4,625 | Covers it, with room left | Covers it, barely |
| Salina Senior, dues and food minimum | $5,100 | Covers it | Covers it, with little left |
| Industry average dues plus capital | $11,900 | Just barely covers it | Does not cover it |
Read that last row again. Same $100,000 either way. The seven-year head start, we call it the “runway,” is the difference between the membership being affordable and not being affordable.
All figures are illustrative and hypothetical, from August 2026.
Nobody ever asked you what you wanted to do with your retirement
The reason many advisors have never priced out a club membership is not that they couldn’t be bothered. It is that they never asked what you wanted the money for.
The standard retirement plan starts with the savings and works backward to whatever life the balance happens to allow. It does not ask whether you want to play golf three times a week with the same four guys for the next twenty years. The number goes up on a statement every quarter and nobody asks what the number is for.
That is a business model, not a person. It has one answer and it gets paid to give that answer.
Lifestyle first planning starts at the other end. You determine your life first. Your essentials, your adventures, your experiences, and the memories with the people you love. Then you build income underneath it that arrives every month for as long as you live. We call that Protected Lifetime Income.
Never all of your money. The right amount of Protected Lifetime Income for the life you choose, with the rest left liquid and still growing. The real trade is that the protected portion is less liquid, and on its own it leaves less behind. Because the income covers the life, the rest of your money is not being drained to live on. The luxuries, the emergencies and the legacy all come from the growth side instead. You see that trade-off all laid out in full before you decide anything.
Here is how lifestyle first income planning works.
First your life, then your money.
A club is one line on a longer list. Here is what the retirement you want actually costs, with every piece of it priced.
Related reading
- What the Retirement You Want Actually Costs
- What a Bucket List Golf Trip Actually Costs
- The Retirement Spending Smile Nobody Told You About
- Afraid to Spend Money in Retirement
- What Is Lifestyle-First Income Planning
- What a Trip in Retirement Really Costs
Run your own number
Put in your own savings, the income you want, and the age you would claim, and see what the picture looks like for you specifically. It costs nothing and asks nothing of you.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a country club membership cost?
There is no single number. Among clubs that publish their rates, verified in August 2026, the all in annual cost ran from $642 for a senior county pass in Iowa to $24,243 at a private club in Fort Myers on top of a $115,000 initiation fee. The industry survey puts average dues at $10,700 a year and average initiation at $58,000, but the median initiation is $34,000 and 42% of clubs charge under $25,000 to join. Small city Midwest clubs charged between nothing and $3,000 to join.
What is the average country club initiation fee?
The GGA Partners and CMAA survey of club managers, published August 2024 and still the most recent edition carrying dollar figures, reports an average initiation fee of $58,000 and a median of $34,000. The gap is the point. Eight percent of clubs charge over $165,000 and that group pulls the average up. Nine percent charge under $5,000.
Do country clubs offer senior discounts?
Most do, and where they are matters. All six Midwest clubs we opened have a senior tier, at ages ranging from 62 to 75. Only two of the ten Florida clubs we opened have one. The largest we found was Salina Country Club in Kansas, where turning 67 drops dues from $495 to $375 a month, a saving of $1,440 a year. Hannibal Country Club in Missouri cuts a full membership in half at 75. Sun ‘N Lake in Florida has a tier for members in their nineties at $630 a year.
Are country club dues the full cost?
No. At every club we checked, the published dues left something out. Food and beverage minimums, capital improvement fees, cart fees, cart storage, locker fees and trail fees are all charged on top. The industry average capital fee alone is $1,200 a year and it is rising 12.5% a year. At Hannibal Country Club a $1,800 senior membership costs $2,880 once the food minimum and capital fee are added. At Elks Country Club in Nebraska a $3,000 membership costs $4,625.
What is a trail fee?
It is what a club charges you to drive your own golf cart on its course. Elks Country Club in Columbus, Nebraska charges $600 a year and requires a signed contract and proof of insurance. Fiddlesticks in Fort Myers charges $2,050 a year plus tax. Some clubs, including Caloosa in Florida, charge nothing and advertise that fact.
Is it cheaper to buy a seasonal membership if I only spend the winter in Florida?
Usually not, past about five months. At all five Florida clubs we checked, buying only part of the year cost more per month than buying the whole year, by anywhere from 25% to 155%. At Ocala Golf Club a seasonal member pays $500 a month and an annual member pays $268 for the same golf. Four months seasonal costs $2,000 and the entire year costs $2,800. Anyone staying five months or more is likely better off buying the annual membership and not using it in the summer.
Does Florida charge sales tax on country club dues?
Yes, at every Florida club whose rate page we read. Caloosa states 7.5%, Fiddlesticks itemizes 6.5% on every line including the initiation fee, and On Top of the World says tax applies to all fees. None of the Midwest clubs we opened charged sales tax on dues.
Why won’t some country clubs publish their prices?
Whether a club publishes its prices tracks size, not type. Every small city club we opened published its full rate table. Oak Hills Country Club in Omaha, a private club, publishes no dollar figure anywhere on its membership page and asks you to email or call. If you are researching, expect to make phone calls for the bigger clubs.
About Kurt H. Jackson, Retirement Lifestyle Architect
Experience
Kurt H. Jackson has spent more than 16 years working directly with retirees and pre-retirees in Missouri, Nebraska, Kansas, Iowa, and Florida, helping them turn the savings they spent a lifetime building into a paycheck they can’t outlive. Before founding KJ Financial, he spent 20 years as a Certified Mortgage Planner working with more than 1,000 clients on major financial decisions. He has seen firsthand how a protected, guaranteed paycheck changes the way retirees handle every market up and down, and how it frees them to actually spend on the life they worked for.
Expertise
Kurt is a Retirement Lifestyle Architect and the creator of the Lifestyle-First Retirement Income Planning framework. He is Life and Health Insurance Licensed in MO, NE, KS, IA, and FL. His practice focuses exclusively on insurance-based, tax-optimized retirement income strategies including guaranteed lifetime income, which we call Protected Lifetime Income or PLI, Roth conversion planning, and the Retirement Tax Avalanche. He does not manage investments or sell securities.
Authoritativeness
Kurt founded KJ Financial and operates MaxMyRetirementIncome.com as a dedicated educational resource for retirees. His Lifestyle-First framework starts with the retirement the client actually wants, builds a guaranteed income floor to make it certain rather than probable, and manages the remaining assets as true long-term money. The research supporting this approach comes from J.P. Morgan, BlackRock, Morningstar, and peer-reviewed academic work by David Blanchett and Michael Finke. The framework connecting them is his.
Trustworthiness
KJ Financial is a compliance-first firm. All educational content on this page reflects current law and research as of 2026 and is subject to change. Kurt H. Jackson is not a securities broker, registered investment advisor, or CPA. Nothing on this page constitutes personalized tax or legal advice. Guaranteed income strategies involve real costs and require careful planning based on your individual circumstances.
KJ Financial
1014 E. 5th St., Maryville, MO 64468
Direct: 816.582.5532
Email: kurt@kjfinancialonline.com
Website: www.MaxMyRetirementIncome.com
Last updated: August 2026
Sources
- Hannibal Country Club, membership rates, Missouri. The published senior and lowest-age tier dues at Hannibal, and the charges the club lists on the same page that are not inside the headline dues figure. Read August 2026.
- Elks Country Club, membership rates and add-on fees, Columbus, Nebraska. The published senior tier dues at Elks Country Club, the add-on fees listed alongside them, and the age at which the club’s published rate drops. Read August 2026.
- Salina Country Club, membership offerings, Kansas. The published senior tier dues at Salina Country Club and the charges listed on the same page that sit outside the headline dues figure. Read August 2026.
- City of Wichita, golf membership and course rates, Kansas. The published city golf membership and course rates for Wichita’s four city-owned courses, and the age at which the membership rate drops. Read August 2026.
- Briggs Woods Golf Course, annual passes, Webster City, Iowa. The published annual pass prices at this county-owned Iowa course and the charges listed alongside them. Read August 2026.
- Oak Hills Country Club, membership page, Omaha, Nebraska. The club’s membership page, which publishes no dollar figure anywhere and asks you to call or email. This is the source for this page saying the bigger private clubs do not post prices. Read August 2026.
- GGA Partners and the Club Management Association of America, Club Leader’s Perspective survey. The self-reported national figures behind the $58,000 average initiation fee and the annual operating and capital dues, and the table showing what share of responding clubs charge each initiation fee range. Published August 2024. Read August 2026.
- Coral Oaks Golf Course, memberships, Cape Coral, Florida. The three passes sold at the same city-owned Cape Coral course, which is the comparison showing what the word membership actually buys at one course. Read August 2026.
- Platteview Golf Club, membership, Bellevue, Nebraska. The published membership rates at Platteview and the age at which its rate drops. Read August 2026.
- Sun ‘N Lake Golf Club, memberships, Sebring, Florida. The published membership rates, including the one-month and five-month rates used in the partial-year comparison, and the age at which the club’s rate drops. Read August 2026.
- Fiddlesticks Country Club, membership options sheet, Fort Myers, Florida. The membership options sheet showing 6.5% sales tax itemized on every line including the initiation fee, and the guest round surcharge quoted on this page. Read August 2026.
- Caloosa Golf Club, types and rates, Sun City Center, Florida. The published membership types and rates, including the eight-month snowbird membership used in the partial-year comparison. Read August 2026.
- Ocala Golf Club, memberships, Florida. The published membership rates, including the monthly seasonal rate used in the partial-year comparison. Read August 2026.
- On Top of the World Golf Club, rates, Ocala, Florida. The published rates, including the six-month rate used in the partial-year comparison. Read August 2026.
- Heritage Palms Golf and Country Club, cost of ownership, Fort Myers, Florida. The club’s published fiscal year 2026 cost of ownership sheet, including the resale capital assessment and membership transfer fee charged to a buyer at closing. Read August 2026.
- The Saints Golf Course, membership rates, City of Port St. Lucie, Florida. The city’s published membership card rates for The Saints Golf Course. Read August 2026.
- Hilaman Golf Course, membership, City of Tallahassee, Florida. The city’s published Premiere package at $1,250 a year with cart fees included covering two city courses, and the $720 a year standard individual package. Read August 2026.
- Eagle Ridge Golf Club, membership and break-even tables, Summerfield, Florida. The club’s own published break-even table showing how many rounds a member has to play before the membership costs less than paying green fees round by round. Read August 2026.
The income figures are from KJ Financial’s own carrier quote records, verified last August 2026, and are illustrative and hypothetical.
All figures on this page are illustrative and hypothetical and were read at each club’s own website in August 2026. Club rates change, often annually. Check the linked source before you join anything. This article is for general education, not personalized investment, tax, or legal advice. Kurt H. Jackson is Life and Health Insurance Licensed in MO, NE, KS, IA, and FL, and is not a securities broker, registered investment advisor, or CPA. Guaranteed income strategies involve real costs and require careful planning based on your individual circumstances.