What a Bucket List Golf Trip Actually Costs
Nine of the courses people name most, with a real price on every line, and where the money to pay for them comes from.
Direct Answer: There is no single price for a bucket list golf trip. Across nine of the most-named courses, a single round ran from $130 at Bandon Dunes in the off season to $775 at TPC Sawgrass at peak, as of August 2026. The one resort publishing a full package price puts two nights and three rounds at $1,740 a person. Airfare, lodging, carts and caddies sit on top of all of it. The harder question is not what the trip costs. It is where the money comes from once the paychecks stop, and that is what guaranteed lifetime income, which we call Protected Lifetime Income, is built for: the right amount of your savings, never all of it, turned into income that arrives every month for as long as you live.
What is the course you have always said you would play one day?
Most golfers have one. Some have a list. Pebble Beach, the Old Course, Bandon Dunes, Pinehurst. Maybe something almost nobody else would name. There is a course in Mullen, Nebraska called Sand Hills Golf Club that plenty of people have never heard of and a few people would trade a great deal to play once.
Go looking for what any of it costs and you hit the same wall twice. The golf magazines and the travel sites name the courses and stop before the money. The travel operators quote one package price and never show you the list.
This page puts the two together and then talks about where the money to pay for it can come from.
Your list is your own. Ours is nine of the Bucket List items people seem to name most often, and it is not meant to be complete. If the course you have been thinking about for twenty years is not on it, that is the point. This is a personal preference unique to you.
The list, with a price on every line (if we could find one)
These are the rates each resort published on its own website as of August 2026. Golf rates move, sometimes twice in a year. Every number links to the page it came from.
| Course | A round | A trip | Check it yourself |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bandon Dunes1,2 | $130 to $425 | not published | Rate card Book |
| Bandon charges two green fees. The lower one is for people sleeping at the resort. Stay somewhere else and the same round costs $50 more. All courses here are walking only. Nearest airport is North Bend, Oregon, 35 minutes away. ** | |||
| Streamsong3,4 | $150 to $445 | not published | Rate card Book |
| Same two-price setup. Staying off the resort adds $50 to every round. Tampa or Orlando, about 90 minutes from either. | |||
| Sand Valley5,6 | $235 to $325 | not published | Rate card Book |
| One price whether you sleep here or not. Walking only. Juniors 16 and under play free after 2pm with a paying adult. Central Wisconsin airport is 1 hour 5 minutes away, Madison 1 hour 40. | |||
| TPC Sawgrass7,8 | $250 to $775 | $1,511 to $2,453 | Rates and booking |
| The green fee here already covers the cart, a forecaddie with your group, and a bag of practice balls. Jacksonville is 42 minutes away. | |||
| Pebble Beach9,10,11 | $695 | room required, price not published * | Rate card Book |
| You cannot book a tee time here without booking a room. Monterey airport is 15 minutes away, San Francisco 2 to 2.5 hours. | |||
| St Andrews, Old Course12 | £180 to £355 | not published | Rate card Book |
| Priced in pounds. Edinburgh airport is 1 hour 15 minutes by car, or about 1 hour 45 by bus and train. | |||
| Pinehurst13,14 | priced inside the package | $1,740 to $3,040 | Rates and booking |
| Pinehurst mostly sells packages, not single rounds. Playing No. 2 adds $250 and requires a two-night minimum. Raleigh-Durham is 1 hour 15 minutes, and their shuttle runs $100 a person each way. | |||
| Whistling Straits15,16 | not published | not published | Rate card Book |
| Kohler publishes its discounts and never the rate those discounts come off of. The Straits course is walking only, with a $90 caddie fee. Milwaukee or Green Bay, about an hour from either. | |||
| Kiawah Island, Ocean Course17 | not published | not published | Course page Book by phone, (843) 266-4670 |
| No green fee and no package price anywhere on their website. Tee times are by phone. Charleston airport is 55 minutes away. | |||
* What a room costs at Pebble Beach
Pebble Beach publishes no everyday room rate. The only number on their site is a winter promotion, $920 a night at The Lodge plus taxes and fees, which they call 30% off. Work backwards and the regular rate lands somewhere around $1,314. We could not verify that. It is our arithmetic off their own discount, not a number Pebble gave.
** Getting to Bandon Dunes
Bandon has the cheapest golf on this list and the longest trip attached to it. The airport 35 minutes away, in North Bend, takes flights from two cities, Denver and San Francisco. Coming from anywhere else means landing at Eugene and driving two and a half hours, Medford and driving three, or Portland and driving four and a half. That can certainly impact when you’re able to play.
What the green fee leaves out
At Pebble Beach a cart adds $60 a person and a caddie carrying one bag adds $175. Rent clubs and that is another $120 a bag plus tax. A $695 round is closer to $930 before you have paid for a room, a flight, or a meal.
Airfare is not in any of these numbers
What you pay depends on where you are traveling from, what month you go, and how far ahead you book. No page can guess that for you. Add it to whatever you are figuring.
We are not pricing hotels
What a room costs comes down to where you want to stay and how nice you want it. That is your call to make. Pebble Beach is the one exception, and it is covered above.
Where the drive times come from
Bandon Dunes, Streamsong, Sand Valley, Pebble Beach and Whistling Straits publish their own airport distances, and those are the numbers shown. TPC Sawgrass, Pinehurst, St Andrews and Kiawah do not publish one, so those four come from Google Maps.18
What stays the same, and what moves
Three things are pretty consistent almost everywhere on this list.
The season you go sets the price. Every resort that publishes a green fee has a high season and a low one, and the gap can be wide.
The green fee is rarely the full cost. Carts, caddies and club rental push the costs higher at many of these places. TPC Sawgrass is the exception. The number they quote already covers the cart, a forecaddie with your group, and a bag of practice balls.
Key differences to keep in mind.
High season is not the same season. Bandon Dunes in Oregon is at its most expensive in the summer and its cheapest in the dead of winter. Sand Valley in Wisconsin peaks in summer too, but it closes for the season, so its cheapest golf is late April and early October rather than January. Streamsong and TPC Sawgrass, both in Florida, run it the other way. Streamsong’s cheapest round of the year falls in July and August. Its most expensive falls in the spring.
The size of the difference in price is not the same either. A resort guest at Bandon pays $130 in January and $375 in July, close to three times as much for the same round on the same grass. Streamsong moves about two and a half times. Sand Valley goes from $235 to $325, less than half again.
Where you sleep changes what you pay to play, at some of them. Bandon and Streamsong each add $50 to every round if you are not staying on the property. Sand Valley charges one price either way.
At three of them you walk, because there are no carts. Bandon Dunes, Sand Valley, and the Straits course at Whistling Straits.
And they are not all selling the same thing. Bandon, Sand Valley, Streamsong and St Andrews sell you a round. Pinehurst mostly sells you a package. Pebble Beach sells you a round and will not let you book a tee time without a room.
If you’re looking for a single “number” for what a bucket list golf experience costs, you’ll be sadly disappointed. They all vary to one degree or another. Price moves with the month, where you’ll stay, and which of those things the resort is actually selling.
Pricing your bucket list golf trip doesn’t really have a general number to start with. They are all uniquely priced
If you ask someone who has played, say, Bandon Dunes, they may say $130. Which may be true in January, if you’re staying on site. Does that tell you how much your bucket list trip will cost?
Your trip will depend on when you go, how far you travel, how long you want to stay, how many rounds you want to play and if you’re going with a group, you might be able to negotiate a discount of some sort.
For example, Streamsong in midsummer is $150. Sand Valley in the spring is $235. Pinehurst will put you up for two nights, feed you breakfast and dinner, and give you three rounds, starting at $1,740 a person.
Look at this feature… a junior 16 or under teeing off after 2pm at Sand Valley with a paying adult plays for nothing. Doesn’t that mean you could bring your granddaughter or grandson to play with you? Imagine what kind of memory that would create for both of you. Take a spouse who also plays, and you could take two grandkids.
Keep in mind, there is an expensive end to this list. Pebble Beach at $695 with a room you are required to book is genuinely expensive, and the Old Course in high season is £355.
Bottom line, there isn’t some general rule or defined price range for these types of trips. You’ll have to decide what all you want included with your package and then start researching the true costs.
Some additional challenges… Three of the nine will not tell you what it costs
Kiawah Island’s Ocean Course publishes no green fee and no package price anywhere on its website. Tee times are by phone.
Whistling Straits publishes its discounts. Twilight is 30% off, super twilight 45%, replay 45%. It never publishes the rate those discounts come off of.
Pebble Beach will quote you $695 for the round, will not give you the tee time without a room, and publishes no everyday room rate.
Six of these resorts put a number on their own website. Three of the most famous names in golf make you pick up the phone and ask.
The trips you take at 66 are not the trips you take at 82
Retirement spending is not a flat line. For many people it runs high in the early years, eases through the middle, and changes shape again later when health care takes a larger share. Researchers call the pattern the retirement spending smile, and it has more detailed information here.
What it means for a golf list is plain enough. The stretch where you can walk 18 at Bandon in the wind, and then play the replay round the same afternoon, is not the whole of your retirement. It is the front of it.
Which courses on your list need legs, and which ones will still be there for you at 80?
Building the retirement income to pay for the trip before you need it
Money set aside earlier buys more income per dollar, so a couple planning at 58 for trips starting at 65 pays less for the same annual travel budget than a couple deciding at 65. A couple aged 58, retiring at 65, moving $100,000 into a travel budget, produces roughly $12,340 a year for life.
Wait until age 65 to allocate that $100,000 to your travel budget and it creates $7,680 a year for life. That is $4,660 less per year for life. Is that another bucket list golf trip, or some other trip a year during those early, healthier retirement years?
As you transition from the Go-Go years into the Slow-Go years, could that $12,340 of guaranteed lifetime income keep paying for slower paced trips, maybe to go see the grandkids as well as providing a much better inflation hedge as shown on our retirement spending smile page than waiting until age 65 to set up that income?
All figures are illustrative and hypothetical from August of 2026.
Where the money for the list comes from
Nothing on this page is an emergency. No one has to play Pinehurst. That is exactly why so many people never do.
When a trip has to come out of savings, it costs you twice. Once at the register, and again when you watch the balance drop and wonder whether you should have gone.
Lifestyle-first planning starts at the other end. You name the life first. The essentials, the adventures and experiences, and the memories with the people you love. Then you build income underneath it that arrives every month for as long as you live. We call that Protected Lifetime Income.
Never all of your money. The right amount for the life you choose, with the rest left liquid and still growing. The real trade is that the protected portion is less liquid, and on its own it leaves a little less behind. You see that trade laid out before you decide anything.
Here is how lifestyle-first income planning works.
First your life, then your money.
Nobody ever asked you what was on the list
The reason most people have never priced their golf list is not laziness. It is that no one ever asked them what was on it.
The standard retirement plan starts with the savings and works backward to whatever life the money happens to allow. It does not ask which courses you want to play, or which trips you want to take, or which grandkid you want riding in the cart with you. The number goes up on a statement every quarter and nobody asks what the number is for.
That is a business model, not a villain with a name. It is not your advisor. The model has one answer and it gets paid to give that answer.
Golf is one line on a longer list. Here is what the retirement you want actually costs, with every piece of it priced.
Related reading
- What the Retirement You Want Actually Costs
- The Retirement Spending Smile Nobody Told You About
- Afraid to Spend Money in Retirement
- What Is Lifestyle-First Income Planning
- What a Country Club Membership Actually Costs
- What a Trip in Retirement Really Costs
Run your own number
Put in your own savings, the income you want, and the age you would claim, and see what the picture looks like for you specifically. It costs nothing and asks nothing of you.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a bucket list golf trip cost?
There is no single number. Among the nine courses on this page, a single round ran from $130 at Bandon Dunes in January to $775 at TPC Sawgrass in high season as of August 2026. The one resort that publishes a full package price is Pinehurst, at $1,740 a person for two nights, three rounds, breakfast and dinner. Airfare, lodging at most resorts, carts, caddies and club rental are all on top of those figures.
What is the cheapest bucket list golf course to play?
Of the nine here, Bandon Dunes in January or December, staying at the resort, at $130 a round. Streamsong in July and August is $150. Both of those are low season rates, and both rise sharply at peak. Make sure you check what the weather is likely to be like when you’re booking those off-peak prices. I lived in Florida for a little while. Their summers can be brutal!
Do you have to stay at the resort to play Pebble Beach?
Yes. Pebble Beach states on its own course page that tee times are subject to a hotel stay requirement. The green fee is $695, and Pebble publishes no everyday room rate.
Why won’t some famous courses publish their prices?
Three of the nine on this page do not. Kiawah Island’s Ocean Course publishes no green fee or package price at all. Whistling Straits publishes its discounts but never the rate they come off of. Pebble Beach publishes the green fee but no standard room rate, and a room is required. In each case you have to call and ask.
About Kurt H. Jackson, Retirement Lifestyle Architect
Experience
Kurt H. Jackson has spent more than 16 years working directly with retirees and pre-retirees in Missouri, Nebraska, Kansas, Iowa, and Florida, helping them turn the savings they spent a lifetime building into a paycheck they can’t outlive. Before founding KJ Financial, he spent 20 years as a Certified Mortgage Planner working with more than 1,000 clients on major financial decisions. He has seen firsthand how a protected, guaranteed paycheck changes the way retirees handle every market up and down, and how it frees them to actually spend on the life they worked for.
Expertise
Kurt is a Retirement Lifestyle Architect and the creator of the Lifestyle-First Retirement Income Planning framework. He is Life and Health Insurance Licensed in MO, NE, KS, IA, and FL. His practice focuses exclusively on insurance-based, tax-optimized retirement income strategies including guaranteed lifetime income, which we call Protected Lifetime Income or PLI, Roth conversion planning, and the Retirement Tax Avalanche. He does not manage investments or sell securities.
Authoritativeness
Kurt founded KJ Financial and operates MaxMyRetirementIncome.com as a dedicated educational resource for retirees. His Lifestyle-First framework starts with the retirement the client actually wants, builds a guaranteed income floor to make it certain rather than probable, and manages the remaining assets as true long-term money. The research supporting this approach comes from J.P. Morgan, BlackRock, Morningstar, and peer-reviewed academic work by David Blanchett and Michael Finke. The framework connecting them is his.
Trustworthiness
KJ Financial is a compliance-first firm. All educational content on this page reflects current law and research as of 2026 and is subject to change. Kurt H. Jackson is not a securities broker, registered investment advisor, or CPA. Nothing on this page constitutes personalized tax or legal advice. Guaranteed income strategies involve real costs and require careful planning based on your individual circumstances.
KJ Financial
1014 E. 5th St., Maryville, MO 64468
Direct: 816.582.5532
Email: kurt@kjfinancialonline.com
Website: www.MaxMyRetirementIncome.com
Last updated: August 2026
Sources
- Bandon Dunes Golf Resort, green fees. The $130 to $425 green fee range for a round at Bandon Dunes, and the resort’s two-tier pricing where the lower fee applies only to guests sleeping at the resort. Read 23 August 2026.
- Bandon Dunes Golf Resort, how to get to Bandon Dunes. The travel and driving detail behind this page’s note that Bandon Dunes is a long way from any major airport. Read 24 August 2026.
- Streamsong Resort, golf fees. The $150 to $445 green fee range at Streamsong and the $50 per round premium charged to players who are not staying on the resort. Read 23 August 2026.
- Streamsong Resort, planning. The resort location detail behind this page’s note that Streamsong sits about ninety minutes from both Tampa and Orlando. Read 24 August 2026.
- Sand Valley, golf rates. The $235 to $325 green fee range at Sand Valley, the single price whether or not you sleep on property, the walking-only policy, and juniors 16 and under playing free after 2pm with a paying adult. Read 23 August 2026.
- Sand Valley, getting here. The location and driving detail behind this page’s note on reaching Sand Valley in central Wisconsin. Read 24 August 2026.
- TPC Sawgrass, book a tee time. The $250 to $775 green fee range and the $1,511 to $2,453 stay-and-play package price at TPC Sawgrass, and the fact that the green fee already covers the cart, a forecaddie for the group and a bag of practice balls. Read 23 August 2026.
- TPC Sawgrass, contact and directions. The location detail behind this page’s drive time from Jacksonville to TPC Sawgrass. Read 24 August 2026.
- Pebble Beach Golf Links, course page and rate table. The $695 green fee for Pebble Beach Golf Links. Read 24 August 2026.
- Pebble Beach Resorts, package offer. The Pebble Beach package offer referenced on this page, and the resort rule that a tee time cannot be booked without booking a room. Read 24 August 2026.
- Pebble Beach Resorts, directions. The location detail behind this page’s note that Monterey airport is about fifteen minutes from Pebble Beach. Read 24 August 2026.
- St Andrews Links, golf. The £180 to £355 green fee range for the Old Course at St Andrews. Read 23 August 2026.
- Pinehurst Resort, plan your getaway. The $1,740 to $3,040 package pricing at Pinehurst and the fact that the resort prices golf inside the package rather than as a standalone green fee. Read 23 August 2026.
- Pinehurst Resort, getting around. The location and transport detail behind this page’s drive time to Pinehurst. Read 24 August 2026.
- Destination Kohler, golf rates and policies. The Whistling Straits golf rates and policies page, which describes the course and its policies but publishes no green fee. This is the source for this page listing that course as not published. Read 23 August 2026.
- Destination Kohler, FAQ. The Destination Kohler FAQ, checked for a published green fee and confirmed not to carry one. Read 24 August 2026.
- Kiawah Island Golf Resort, The Ocean Course. The Kiawah Island Ocean Course page, which describes the course but publishes no green fee. This is the source for this page listing that course as not published. Read 23 August 2026.
- Google Maps, driving directions. The driving times from the nearest major airport to TPC Sawgrass, Pinehurst, St Andrews and Kiawah Island, measured with the mapping tool rather than taken from a resort page. Read 24 August 2026.
The income figures are from KJ Financial’s own carrier quote records, verified last August 2026, and are illustrative and hypothetical.
All figures on this page are illustrative and hypothetical and were read at each resort’s own website in August 2026. Golf rates, room rates and package prices change. Check the linked source before you book anything. This article is for general education, not personalized investment, tax, or legal advice. Kurt H. Jackson is Life and Health Insurance Licensed in MO, NE, KS, IA, and FL, and is not a securities broker, registered investment advisor, or CPA. Guaranteed income strategies involve real costs and require careful planning based on your individual circumstances.